The Yak Awards 2019!

Hip hop, baby don’t stop. After a voting session that saw 4,000 people poll for their favourites, The Yak Awards 2019 hit Tamora Gallery car park for an epic blok party followed by a descent in the brilliant darkness that is Vault Bali, where we gave out 20 awards to Bali’s brightest and best. Sippy Saw and Arie Dixon entertained the gathered masses in true style as Tony Montana span his tunes to the beat of New York City’s Bronx golden age.

Big ups to all our fabuous sponsors – as always – and thanks to you, our dedicated fan base for bringing the love.

And last but not least we would like to thank our nominees and of course our winners! Congratulations to all.

WINNERS ARE GRINNERS …

Best Newcomer 2019
• Café del Mar Bali – Berawa
• Balian – Bali First Natural Mineral Water
• The Apurva Kempinski Bali – Nusa Dua
• Titi Batu Ubud Club – Ubud
• Vault Bali – Berawa
Winner: Café del Mar Bali – Berawa

Best Photographer
• Anastasya Otkidach @otkidach
• Fiorenzo Nisi @photografio
• Oscar Munar @oskarmunar
• Ryerson Anselmo @ryersonanselmo
• Sharon Angelia @sharonangelia
Winner: Oscar Munar @oskarmunar

Best Designer (Fashion / Accessories)
• Adine Akinson – Adine Undone
• Dina Daly & Pim Gietelink – Kate Wood Originals
• Kyoung Kim – @ kyoungkim_world
• Made de Coney – Lily Jean
• Maey Basri – Basri
Winner: Made de Coney – Lily Jean

Best Restaurant
• Apéritif Restaurant & Bar – Ubud
• Api Jiwa at Capella Ubud
• Mason Restaurant – Canggu
• Mauri Restaurant – Petitenget
• The Restaurant at The Legian – Seminyak
Winner: Api Jiwa at Capella Ubud

The Green Award – Think Eco
• Desa Potato Head – Petitenget
• Ibu Bumi Bali – Eco Friendly Products
• Make A Scene Bali – Traditional Leaf Weaving
• Rainforest Pavilion – Charity For The Amazon
• ROLE Foundation – Sustainable Charity
Winner: Desa Potato Head – Petitenget

Best Bar
• Attika Bali @ La Favela
• Bunker @ Vault Bali
• El Nacional
• OMNIA The Cube
• Ulu Cliffhouse
Winner: Ulu Cliffhouse

Best Chef
• Marc Lorés Panadés – Alila Uluwatu
• Matt McCool – Api Jiwa
• Maurizio Bombini – Mauri
• Nic Vanderbeeken – Aperitif
• Penny Williams – Bali Asli
Winner: Penny Williams – Bali Asli

Best Sunset Venue
• Café del Mar Bali – Berawa
• El Kabron Bali – Uluwatu
• La Brisa Bali – Canggu
• Tropicola – Batu Belig
• W Bali – Seminyak – Petitenget
Winner: La Brisa Bali – Canggu

Best DJ
• Ben Pound
• Fran Tinez
• Halim Asad Ardie
• PNNY
• Scott Pullen
Winner: Scott Pullen

Best Interior – Retail & Restaurant
• Biasa – Batubelig
• Da Maria – Petitenget
• Mauri Restaurant – Petitenget
• Sardine – Petitenget
• Ulu Cliffhouse – Uluwatu
Winner: Da Maria – Petitenget

Best Resort / Hotel
• Ailla Villas Uluwatu
• Capella Ubud
• Six Senses Uluwatu
• The Apurva Kempinski Bali
• The Colony Hotel Seminyak Bali
Winner: The Apurva Kempinski Bali

Best Day Spa/Aesthetic (not related to a hotel)
• Amo Spa Bali – Canggu
• ARC Anti-aging Beauty Clinics – Sunset Road
• EDEN Life Centres – Petitenget
• Glo Day Spa – Bali
• Jari Menari Spa – Basangkasa
Winner: Glo Day Spa – Bali

Best Villa Under 7 Bedrooms
• Dharma Oasis – Tabanan
• The EcoGypsy Houses – Cemagi
• Private Retreat – Ubud
• The Longhouse – Jimbaran
• Villa 1880 – Batu Belig
Winner: Villa 1880 – Batu Belig

Best Ad Campaign
• Apéritif Restaurant & Bar
• Biasa
• Deus Ex Machina
• Sardine
• Sensatia Botanicals
Winner: Sensatia Botanicals

Best Brand Award (Bali-based only)
• Waterbom Bali
• Made’s Warung
• Mason Adventures
• Monsieur Spoon
• Sensatia Botanicals
Winner: Waterbom Bali

Best Event
• Carl Cox & Eric Powell’s Mobile Disco at Ulu Cliffhouse
• Poenix Sundays at OMNIA
• SPF 2019 @ W Bali – Seminyak
• Sunny Side Up 2019 @ Manarai Bali
• Ubud Village Jazz Festival
Winner: Poenix Sundays at OMNIA

Yak Man of the Year Award
• Adrian Reed – Tropicola
• Sayan Gulino – Waterbom
• Joe Yaggi – Bumi Hijau TV
• Robert Ian Bonnick – Author, Inspirational Speaker
• Tony Manusama – Kolewa Foundation, Gempa Bumi Ambon, Stop Plastic Ambon
Winner: Tony Manusama – Kolewa Foundation, Gempa Bumi Ambon, Stop Plastic Ambon

Yak Woman of the Year Award
• Gwen The – Art Bali, Art Jogja, Art Jakarta
• Jackie Pomeroy – Mount Agung Daily Report
• Jacky Ames – Ibu Bumi
• Meghan Pappenheim – Bali Spirit Festival
• Farah Quinn – Celebrity Chef
Winner: Jackie Pomeroy – Mount Agung Daily Report

Outstanding Achievement Award
• Alain Robert – Innercity Freeclimber & Activist @alainrobertofficial
• Bo H. Holmgreen – Scholars of Sustenance – Charity
• Nigel Mason / Yanie Mason – Mason Adventures
• Sam Bencheghib – #Ocean2Ocean Run
• Warwick Purser – Out of Asia and Philanthropist
Winner: Nigel Mason / Yanie Mason – Mason Adventures
They just won a Gold Standard award from the Asian Captive Elephant Standards Board who audit elephant parks to promote the highest standards of care an excellence.

Best Host Venue
Winner: VAULT & Tamora Gallery

Check out our party pics by Bali Tonight!

Café del Mar Bali: Boom

Follow Us On Instagram